Our Online Compact programs are now school ready!

CLICK HERE for printable timetable Term 4
Please note, due to presenter availability, there are slight variations between the Wednesday and Thursday timetable.
CLICK HERE for program descriptions Term 4

Year Levels:       Years 1 to 6
Days:                   Wednesday and Thursdays during a morning or afternoon
Time (AEST):      AM timeslot  9.30 am – 12.00 pm (30 min break 10.30-11.00)
                             PM timeslot  12.30 pm – 3.00 pm (30 min break 1.30-2.00)
Duration:             2-hour program (2 x 60-minute sessions with 30-minute break in between)
Subject Areas:    A range of programs to choose from across all subject areas
Fee:                      $60

*These programs have been created for gifted children and are pitched well in advance of your child’s chronological year level. It is very important that you only enrol your child in programs advertised for their current grade level.*

 

Term 4 Block 1 - Wednesday AM and PM

Starting 14 October, repeated 21 October, repeated 28 October, repeated 4 November

 Years 1 and 2 - choose from the following programs
  • Taylor Takes The Cake - Language/Literature
  • Madam Fort's Magnificent Museum - Language/Literature/Drama
  • Mystifying Magnets - Science (PM Only)
 Years 3 and 4 - choose from the following programs
  • Battlefield Botanica - Science
  • Who Are You Calling A Birdbrain? - Behavioural Science
  • Farmer Pythagoras' Prize-Winning Problem - Maths
  • Secret Storyteller, Public Performer - Language/Literature/Drama
   Years 5 and 6 - choose from the following programs
  • Speed Maths - It's Mental! - Maths  Please note: You’ll get the most out of this workshop if you’re confident with times tables and competent with fractions.
  • Little Things that Matter - Science


 

Term 4 Block 1 - Thursday AM and PM

15 October, repeated 22 October, repeated 29 October , repeated 5 November
Please note, due to presenter availability, there are slight variations between the Wednesday AM and PM programs.

  Years 1 and 2 - choose from the following programs
  • Mystifying Magnets - Science
  • Operation Origami in Flatland - Maths
  • Madam Fort's Magnificent Museum - Language/Literature/Drama
  Years 3 and 4 - choose from the following programs
  • Battlefield Botanica - Science
  • Who Are You Calling A Birdbrain? - Behavioural Science
  • The Amazing Migration Race - History
    Years 5 and 6 - choose from the following programs
  • Little Things That Matter - Science
  • Chopping Logs: The Maths of Music, Napier and Deforestation - Maths
  • Food For Thought, Fuel For Writing - Language/Literature


FAQ for Parents G.A.T.E.WAYS Online - COMPACT