2018 DISTRICT CHALLENGE RESULTS:

Ivanhoe 

Years 3/4

1st Place: Creative Coders - Ivanhoe Grammar
2nd Place:
Junior Steins - Ivanhoe Grammar
3rd Place:
Plenty Penguins - Ivanhoe Grammar (Mernda campus)

Years 5/6

1st Place: The Abandoned Pepitos - Apollo Parkways PS
2nd Place: Team Talent - Apollo Parkways PS
3rd Place:Calculating Quadruple - Ivanhoe Grammar 

 

Moonee Ponds 

Years 3/4

1st Place: St Monica's Masterminds - St Monica's Primary
2nd Place: 
Awesome Foursome - Sacred Heart Newport
3rd Place: 
St Monica's Smarties - St Monica's Primary

Years 5/6

1st Place: OPOT - St Monica's Primary
2nd Place: Wembley Wildcats - Wembley Primary
3rd Place: Brainiac Bros - St Carlo Borromeo

Queensland 

Years 3/4

1st Place: Shooting Stars - Somerville House
2nd Place: 
Amazing Alligators - Somerville House
3rd Place: 
Grammar Squad - Sunshine Coast Grammar

Years 5/6

1st Place: Maggie Magnificent - St Margaret's
2nd Place: Churchie Enthusiasts - Churchie
3rd Place: Somerville Super Brains - Somerville House


Ringwood East 

Years 3/4

1st Place: Whizz Kids - Waverley Christian College
2nd Place: 
Einsteins - Waverley Christian College
3rd Place: 
Mathemagicians - Good Shepherd Lutheran

Years 5/6

1st Place: Archimedes - Ivanhoe Girls Grammar
2nd Place: Code Breakers - Waverley Christian College
3rd Place: Calculators - Ivanhoe Girls Grammar

Canberra

Years 3/4

1st Place: E=MCsquared - Canberra Grammar
2nd Place: The Incredibles - Canberra Girls Grammar
3rd Place: Latham 2 - Latham Primary

Years 5/6

1st Place: Jerra Jaguars - Jerrabomberra Public School
2nd Place: EMAR - Canberra Girls Grammar
3rd Place: No Name Necessary - Canberra Girls Grammar

Sydney

Years 3/4

1st Place: Neon Lights - Wenona School for Girls
2nd Place: LK Pineapples - Loreto Kirribilli
3rd Place: Obscure Minds - Ryde Public School

Years 5/6

1st Place: DAT Team - Wenona School for Girls
2nd Place: Brain GAMES - Ryde Public School
3rd Place: Northbridge Neutrons - Northbridge Public School

 

Ferntree Gully 

Years 3/4

1st Place: Glendal Googles - Glendal Primary
2nd Place:
Glendal Gators - Glendal Primary
3rd Place:
Great Ryrie Raptors - Great Ryrie Primary

Years 5/6

1st Place: Glendal Brainiacs - Glendal Primary
2nd Place: Mohicans - Caulfield Grammar
3rd Place: Syndal South Keymasters - Syndal South Primary

Aspendale Gardens 

Years 3/4

1st Place: Super Seahorses - Beaumaris North Primary
2nd Place: 
DJ MS Nerds - Mentone Grammar
3rd Place:
Parky Super Rockets - Parkdale Primary

Years 5/6

1st Place: The Parky Pines - Parkdale Primary
2nd Place: Unexpected Items in Bagging Area - Aspendale Gardens Primary
 3rd Place: High Voltage Challengers - Cheltenham East Primary

Bialik College

Years 3/4

1st Place: Brainiac Maniacs- Box Hill North Primary
2nd Place:
Mont Albert Magicians - Mont Albert Primary
3rd Place:
Erasmus Achievers - Erasmus School

Years 5/6

1st Place: Bananas in Pyjamas - Box Hill North Primary
2nd Place: Logang Paulers - Box Hill North Primary
3rd Place: Fried Erasmus Blob Fish - Erasmus School